215 (City of Swansea) Squadron's Crest

215 (City of Swansea) Squadron, Air Training Corps

The Air Training Corps Crest

SPORTING AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

Inter Wing Swimming Championships ~ RAF Cosford ~ Sun 26 Oct 08

Well done to the nine Cadets from 215 who competed as part of the No 3WW Swimming Team at RAF Cosford on Sunday 26th October 2008.

Sgt Flower (f), Sgt Parker (f), Cdt Romaniw (f), Cdt Messer (f), Sgt Harper, Sgt Prosser, Cdt Fulford, Cdt Messer and Cdt Bradley all competed very well and be very proud of their commitment.

A special congratulation to Sgt Jessica Parker (f) and Sgt Sarah Flower (f) who achieved Bronze Medals in the Medley Relay and also to Sgt Flower for being selected as Overall Girls Team Captain.


Individually, we are one drop. Together, we are an ocean.



Cadets from 215 competed with dedication and fortitude to achieve outstanding results at the
Inter-Squadron Swimming Competition for No 3 Welsh Wing.

Cadets won the Junior Boys, Overall Boys, Overall Girls and Best Swimming Squadrons Trophies, winning four out of a possible seven on the day.

A brilliant 'Team 215' effort.

No 3 Welsh Wing Swimming Championship Record Achievements for
215 (City of Swansea) Squadron

Best Swimming Squadron Trophy for No 3 Welsh Wing
2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007 & 2008

Overall Boys Swimming Championship Trophy
2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 & 2008

Overall Girls Swimming Championship Trophy
2000, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007 & 2008

Class A - Junior Boys Swimming Championship Trophy
2000, 2001, 2007 & 2008

Class B - Senior Boys Swimming Championship Trophy
2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2005 & 2006

Class C - Junior Girls Swimming Championship Trophy
2000, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006 & 2007

Class D - Senior Girls Swimming Championship Trophy
2000, 2001, 2002, 2005 & 2006

'Without Doubt - The Best Swimming Squadron in No 3 Welsh Wing ATC'



 


3WW Athletics Certificates for Cadets


Cadets receive their Certificates for representing No 3WW at
RAF Cosford in May 2008.

Cdt Messer, Cdt Bonazzi, Cdt Lawrence (f), Cpl Brannigan (f), Sgt Parker (f), Cpl Clarke and Cdt Watt.


3 Welsh Wing Athletics Team - Sunday 18 May 2008
(215 Cadets selected)

U15 Boys: Bonazzi L, Messer N.
U17 Men: Sgt Prosser, Tucker G, Cpl Clarke
Junior men: Cdt Watt K
U15 Girls: Cpl Brannigan, Cdt Romaniw
Junior Women: Cdt Lawrence, Sgt Parker

215 'ALL BLACKS' DOMINATE 3WW ATHLETICS
FOR 10 YEARS AND
HONOUR HERO WITH THEIR HISTORICAL ACHIEVEMENT !

'THIS ONE IS MOST DEFINITELY FOR RICHARD HEARN'


Junior Girls & Senior Girls


Junior Boys and Middle Boys


Junior Men

THE TROPHIES 2008




'Chariots of Fire !'

Wales and West Region Netball Blue Awarded



Sgt Sarah Flower receives her Sporting Blue from Mrs Susan Trainer.
(Also pictured is the 215 Mascot - Kathryn Flower)

Sgt Sarah Flower (f) awarded Team Captaincy of the
Wales and the West of England Junior Netball Team - March 2008

Sarah Flower was voted 'Team Captain' be her piers for the Wales and the West of England Junior Netball Team Championships at RAF Cosford on Sunday 15th March 2008.

The Team competed very well on the day and won three of their five games. They were eventually placed fourth overall on the day. Sgt Jessica Parker (f) also played for the Region.

Inter Wing Silver Medals for 3 Welsh Wing Cadets ~ 2007

3WW were placed runners up in the recent 5-a-side championships at RAF Cosford.

Cadet Kayleigh D'Angeli (f) and Sgt Jessica Parker (f) both received silver medals - Well Done !

 


215 Girls help 3WW achieve 2nd in the
Wales & the West of England Region Junior Netball Championships Sun 02 Mar 08



Cdt Jessica Maguire (f), Sgt Sarah Flower (f) & Sgt Jessica Parker (f) played five outstanding games for No 3WW
and were just pipped by No 1 Welsh Wing. Wing Commander Wilson, OC 3WW presented the 3WW Team
with their medals on the day.


Squadron Leader Protheroe, WSO for 215 presents the Cadets with their Silver Runners Up medals



Congratulations to Sgt Sarah Flower (f) and Sgt Jessica Parker (f) who were both selected for the Wales and the West of England Region Netball Team.


Inter Wing Junior Hockey Competition - RAF Cosford Oct 2007

Cdt Kayleigh D'Angeli (f), Cpl Jessica Parker (f) & Cpl Sarah Flower (f)
represented No 3 Welsh Wing at the Inter Wing Championships.

The Wing were placed a respectable fourth on the day.

Cadets Perform well at the Inter Wing Swimming Championships
RAF Cosford - Oct 07

Cpl Flower (f) & Cpl Parker (f) achieved Bronze Relay Medals.

Cdt Myatt, Cdt Fulford & Cpl Prosser achieved Gold Relay Medals.



INTER-WING SWIMMING COMPETITION - SUN 07 OCT 07

Congratulations to all of 215's Cadets who represented No 3 Welsh Wing
at the Inter Wing Swimming Championships

BRONZE MEDAL RECIPIENTS
Cpl S Flower (f) & Cpl J Parker & Cpl J Prosser

GOLD MEDAL & BRONZE MEDAL RECIIPIENTS
Cdt M Myatt & Cdt A Fulford

Also congratulations to Cpl Jessica Parker (f) for being selected as the
Junior Girls Team Captain



INTER-WING Jnr Soccer & Jnr Hockey - SUN 21 OCT 07

The following Cadets have been selected to represent No 3 WW on 21Oct 07

Junior Hockey
Cpl S Flower (f), Cpl J Parker (f) & Cdt D'Angeli (f)

Male Cadets
Cdt Aspland & Cpl J Prosser

Travel directives will be issued Tuesday 2nd October 2007



3WW Sports at Pontardawe - Sun 09 Sept 07

Cadets selected for No 3 Welsh Wing were:

Junior Soccer
Cpl Prosser, Cdt Aspland & Cdt Bradshaw
Junior Hockey
Cpl Flower, Cdt Parker & Cdt D'Angeli
Senior Rugby & 7-a-side Rugby
No Cadets
Senior Netball
IFS John, Sgt Jones, Cpl Flower, Cpl Ray, Cpl McPhee & Cdt Maguire

Thankyou to all the Cadets who attended !

NETBALL PRACTICES WILL TAKE PLACE AT 215 EVERY FRIDAY UNTIL THE INTER WING SENIOR NETBALL COMP ON 04 Nov 07



Team 215 ' Walk on Water' & retain
Best Swimming Squadron Trophy for 2007

(Best Swimming Squadron for the past 7 years in 8)

215 Cadets have displayed great team spirit to win five trophies out of a possible seven at the Inter Squadron Swimming Championships at Llanelli Leisure Centre on Sunday 2nd September 2007.

A brilliant effort all round.

Trophies Won


Class 'A' Junior Boys Trophy (Cdt Myatt) & Class 'C' Junior Girls Trophy (Cpl Parker)


Overall Boys Trophy (Cpl Prosser) & Overall Girls Trophy (Cdt Brannigan)


Best Swimming Squadron in No 3 Welsh Wing (Cpl Flower)

THE SWIMMING TEAMS


Junior Boys Team & Junior Girls Team


Senior Boys & Senior Girls

No 3 Welsh Wing Swimming Team - 215 Cadets Selected
Junior Boys ; Fulford & Myatt
Senior Boys : Cdt James C, IFS Roberts & IFS Abbott-Haigh
Junior Girls: Cpl Flower & Cpl Parker
Senior Girls ; Cpl McPhee


'DARE 215 EXCEL' TEAM GO WILD 2007


215 'Chariots of Fire' Team - Sunday 22nd April 2007

'The Best Athletics Team in No 3 Welsh Wing for the Ninth Year in succession'

Junior Men Trophy for Cdt Myatt & Junior Girls Trophy for Cdt Brannigan (f)

Senior Girls Trophy for Cpl Parker (f) & Overall Girls Trophy for Cpl McPhee (f)

Junior Girls Team and Senior Girls Team

Junior Mens Team

Cadets selected for Inter Wing Athletics Championships
Sunday 20th May 2007:

Cdt C Davies, Cdt T Clarke, Cdt L Bonazzi.
Cpl J Sanders.
Cdt Maguire (f), Cdt Romanoe (f), Cdt Brannigan (f) & Cdt McCloy (f).
Sgt MK Jones (f) .

 


Wales & the West of England Junior Netball Champions
Sunday 25 Feb 2007




Four Cadets from 215:

Corporal Sarah Flower, Corporal Katie Ray, Cadet Jessica Maguire and Cadet Sophie Mayne

have helped win the coveted 'Junior Girls Trophy' beating teams from No 1 Welsh Wing, No 2 Welsh Wing, Merseyside, West Mercian and Staffordshire to win it for the first time in the history of the Wales and the West of England Region.




Corporal Sarah Flower (Team Captain) receives the Wales & West Region Junior Netball Team Championship Trophy for 2006/2007



No 3WW Netball Team with Regional Commandant after receiving their Gold Winners Medals

No 3WW Junior Netball Team with Wing Commander Wilson (OC 3WW)

Corporal Flower & Cadet Mayne were also selected for the Wales & the West of England team. Cadet Maguire was selected as a non travelling reserve.

A really big honour for Flight Lieutenant Lorraine Flower (No 3WW Team Manager) to have a superb winning team for the first time in the Region's History.

 


Cadet Jordan Prosser achieves R/Up Medal for No 3WW


The No 3WW Junior Boys Rugby Team were placed second overall in the Wales and the West of England Rugby Championship.

Cdt Jordan Prosser was presented with his Silver R/Up Medal - Well Done !

Congratulations to I/Sgt Gareth Abbott-Haigh who single handedly organised and coached the No 3 WW team to a well deserved runner-up place in the Region.

No 3 WW Snr Netball Team are 2nd in W & W

Seven 215 Cadets from a team of nine have come a well deserved second at the Inter Wing Senior Netball Championships at RAF Cosford on Sun 05 Nov 06. All the Cadets received their Silver Wing Medals as well as their Wing Blue from Wing Commander Wilson.

The Wing Team beat No 1 WW, No 2 WW, Staffordshire and West Mercian Wings but lost to the eventual winners, Merseyside.

Cadet Mayne (f) and Sgt MK Jones (f) were selected for the Wales and the West of England Team and Cadet Ray (f) and Cpl John (f) were selected as non travelling reserves. A well done also to the other Cadets form 215, Cdt Maguire (f), Cpl Hurford (f) and Cdt Flower (f) for also playing their part in the teams success.

The No 3 Welsh Wing '215' Team Members


Cdt Mayne (f)


Cdt Ray (f) and Cdt Maguire (f)


Cdt Flower (f) and Cpl John (f)


Sgt MK Jones (f) and Cpl Hurford (f)

Cdt S Nevatt (f) (1574 Pembroke) Sqn and Cdt L Scarrett (f) (1284 Tenby) Sqn also played
exceptionally well throughout the tournament.

Flt Lt Lorraine Flower (f) must also be congratulated for training and motivating the team
to do so well this year.

Cpl Sophia John (f) - No 3WW Snr Team Captain 2006

No 3 Welsh Wing Junior 5-a-side Runners-Up 2006


Cdt Aspland and Cdt Evans

Cdt Harries and Cdt Howells

Cdt Prosser and Cpl Vanstone

The team from 215 competed very well but were beaten in the final by an accomplished team
from 1092 Bridgend Squadron, who won on penalties.

'Best Female Sporting Cadet in No 3 Welsh Wing - 2005/2006'



Corporal Stephanie Hurford (f) achieved the highest marks in No 3WW for
outstanding sporting achievement and received her award from
Wing Commander RJ Wilson.

 

'Best Sporting Squadron in No 3 Welsh Wing - 2005/2006'



Corporal Sophia John (f) and Cadet Jessica Parker (f) were presented with the
Best Sporting Squadron in 3WW by Wing Commander R Lewis (ret'd)

Every Cadet who has participated in Sport throughout the year has achieved points for their Squadron
and were rewarded with the ultimate prize.


Pride, Integrity and Sporting Excellence

3WW Swimming Championships - Llanelli, Sun 10 Sept 06



The Squadron Swimming Team were out in force for the 3WW Swimming Championships, which were held at
Llanelli Leisure Centre on Sunday 10th September 2006.

A dedicated and gutsy performance by all the Cadets produced the following results:

Senior Girls and Senior Boys won their trophies.

Junior Boys were placed second - only loosing by 2 points.

Junior Girls Team were joint winners with 1092 Bridgend Squadron

The Cadets who received the trophies for the Squadron were: ISgt Abbott-Haigh,
Cdt Parker (f), ISgt Roberts, Cdt Flower (f), Cdt Harries and Cpl Hurford (f).

The Squadron also retained the:

Overall Boys Swimming Trophy
Overall Girls Swimming Trophy
&
The Best Swimming Squadron Trophy in 3WW for the seventh time in eight years.


Cadets receive their No 3 Welsh Wing Sporting Blues for
Athletics - June 2006

 

April 2006 - 215's Track Record is 2nd to none in history of No 3WW




The 'Dare 2 Excel' team spirit has set new standards throughout No 3 WW, with the Cadets winning the Best
Overall Athletics Squadron for the unbelievable 8th year in succession.

 

The Corps Netball Veteran's team beat the Corps Senior Netball Team

Together with our very own Flight Lieutenant Lorraine Flower on the team, the Corps Veteran Netball Team made up of staff have beaten the girls Corps netball team to a wonderful victory. Congratulations to Lorraine and the rest of the squad for a magnificent performance.

 

No 3 Welsh Wing Swimming Team 2005 & 215 Contingent

The No 3 Welsh Wing Swimming Team pictured with Squadron Leader Stuart Anderson (3WW PEdO) and Coach, Mr Rob Evans at the Inter Wing Swimming Championships at RAF Cosford on Sunday 2nd October 2005.

Also pictured are the Cadets from 215 who were members of the 3 WW Team.

 


No 3 Welsh Wing Junior Girls Swimming Team Captain 2005

Cadet Sarah Flower (f) has been selected to be the Junior Girls Team Captain for the No 3 Welsh Wing Swimming Team, when they compete at the Inter Wing Swimming Championships at RAF Cosford in October 2005.

Other Cadets selected from 215 are:
Junior Boys : Cdt Prosser.
Senior Boys : ICWO Thomas, Cpl Roberts & Sgt Abbott-Haigh.
Junior Girls : Cdt Hurford & Cdt Conboy.
Senior Girls : Cpl Francis & Cdt Schuneman.

   


No 3 Welsh Wing Overall Swimming Champions September 2005

Cadets of the Squadron have regained the 'Best Overall Swimming Championship Trophy' for No3 Welsh Wing. Over 40 Cadets and Staff attended the Inter-Squadron Championships at Llanelli Leisure Centre to set another exemplary standard within the Wing.

Other Trophies achieved on the day included: Junior Girls, Senior Girls, Senior Boys, Overall Boys and Overall Girls.





Pictured receiving the awards are: ICWO Thomas, Cdt Flower (f), Cpl Roberts, Cdt Hurford (f) & Cdt Conboy (f)

   

No 3 Welsh Wing Overall Athletics Champions April 2005
Cadets of the Squadron have won the overall championship for a historical sixth year in succession. Over 50 Cadets and Staff attended the Inter-Squadron Championships at Johnstown Leisure Centre in Carmarthen as competitors and supporters to set this new standard within the Wing. Other Trophies achieved on the day included: Junior Boys, Junior Girls, Senior Girls, Overall Boys and Overall Girls. The Squadron was also placed second in the Youth Trophy and the Junior men Trophy.

   

Athletics Trophies Won - April 2005

Pictured receiving the awards are: Cdt Vanstone, Cdt Jenkins, IFS Prosser (f), FS Blyth Cdt Jones (f)

 

   

Community and Junior Sports Leader Instructors January 2005
Members of the Squadron's Cadet Training Team have achieved Instructor Status with the Sports Council for Wales and can now organise the above courses at the Squadron's Headquarters.
The Chief Instructor for the Courses is Instructor Flight Sergeant Daniel Conboy, who will be ably assisted by Instructor Cadets Warrant Officer Daniel Thomas, Instructor Flight Sergeant Rhiannon Prosser (f) and Corporal Kelly Russ (f).

   
No 3 Welsh Wing Senior Boys and Girls 5-a-side Champions Jan 2005
The Senior Boys and Girls Teams played exceptionally well, winning all their games against strong opposition from the other Squadrons in the No 3 Welsh Wing.
   

No 3 Welsh Wing 'Presidents Cup' Award October 2004
Flight Lieutenant Lorraine Flower is pictured receiving the Presidents Cup from the No 3 Welsh Wing Chairman, Wing Commander DT Edmunds MBE (ret'd). The Presidents Cup is awarded annually to either a Cadet or Staff member who has dedicated or achieved most to sport throughout the Wing.

Flight Lieutenant Flower is the No 3 Welsh Wing Junior and Senior Girls Netball Team Manager as well as the Team Manager for the Wales and West of England Region Senior Girls Netball Team. Three years ago she was also appointed jointly with Squadron Leader Amanda Smith as the Team Manager of the Senior Girls Air Training Corps Netball Team.

   

No 3 Welsh Wing 'Best Male Sporting Cadet' 2003/2004
Sergeant James Hill is pictured receiving the Best Sporting Cadet Trophy from Wing Commander Lewis at the No 3 Welsh Wing Physical Education Presentation Evening in October 2004.

 
No 3 Welsh Wing Overall Athletics Champions April 2004
Cadets of the Squadron have won the overall championship for a historical fifth year in succession.

Over 40 Cadets and Staff attended the Inter-Squadron Championships at Johnstown Leisure Centre in Carmarthen, where the Cadets won the Senior Boys, Overall Boys, Overall Girls and Best Athletics Squadron Trophy.
 

 

Six Cadets represent Wales and the West Region Senior Rugby - April 2003



Back Row : Sgt Christopher Norman, CWO Barry Garnham & Sgt Jamie Rose
Front Row : Sgt Timothy Bridges, Sgt Jonathan Mountfield & Sgt James Hill

 

 

No 3 Welsh Wing 'Best Female Sporting Cadet' 2000/2001
Flight Sergeant Helen Davies is pictured receiving the Best Sporting Cadet Trophy from Wing Commander Lewis at the No 3 Welsh Wing Physical Education Presentation Evening in October 2001.

No 3 Welsh Wing 'Best Female Sporting Cadet' 1999/2000
Flight Sergeant Helen Davies is pictured receiving the Best Sporting Cadet Trophy from Wing Commander Lewis at the No 3 Welsh Wing Physical Education Presentation Evening in October 2000.
Visitors: 253297 224004 web pages served since 1/5/2005 
 

[ Privacy Statement | Website Disclaimer | Top of Page | Site Map ]
© Copyright 215 (City of Swansea) Squadron, Air Training Corps