215 (City of Swansea) Squadron's Crest

215 (City of Swansea) Squadron, Air Training Corps

The Air Training Corps Crest


Deputy Commanding Officer


Flight Lieutenant Lorraine Flower RAFVR (T)


RAFVR(T) Commission in 1992
Appointed Person First Aid
All England Netball Basic Umpires Award
Class “C” All England Umpires Award.
Corps Netball Manager/Selector
IOSH Health & Safety
NEBS Certificate in Management
HNC Business Management 2008
Lord Lieutenant's Certificate
High Sheriff's Award of Excellence
Cadet Forces Medal
HM The Queen Jubilee Medal
Buckingham Palace Garden Party

Corps Blue Awarded for Sport - Jan 2008
Level 1 Kayak / Canoe Coach
OCN Level 1 Cycle Leaders Award


 

 


OC DOE, First Class Training

 


Flight Lieutenant Charles Heath Davies
RAFVR(T)


Initial Officer Course RAF Cranwell
Senior Officer Course RAF Cranwell
F.A.W.
BELA
DOE Bronze /Silver Assessor
Former OC 1358 (Pontardawe) Sqn
Former OC 1358 (Brynaman) DF

 



Flight Commander, Project Leader, First Aid Officer &
Technical Services Officer

 


Flying Officer Paul Brannigan RAFVR(T)

Appointed Plt Off ~ February 2006
Appointed Fg Off ~ February 2008
IOC - February 2007
FAW Instructor
Heart Start Instructor
Archery Leader
Site 1 Specific Climbing Wall ~May 2010


Commandants Certificate of Good Service 2006

Buckingham Palace Garden Party
July 2008

High Sheriff's Certificate for Exemplary Service to the Community ~ 2009

Lord Lieutenant's Certificate December 2009

Level 1 Kayak / Canoe Coach
OCN Level 1 Cycle Leaders Award


 


Training Officer, Flight Commander, OIC Discipline
& Special Events



Warrant Officer Terry Bravin

Appointed in April 1992
BETA Qualified
FAW Qualified
Archery Leader
Site Specific Climbing Instructor
Lord Lieutenant's Certificate
Cadet Forces Medal
HM The Queen Jubilee Medal

Buckingham Palace Garden Party
Basic Food Hygiene

OCN Level 1 Cycle Leaders Award

 

 


Shooting WO


Warrant Officer Steve Hill

RCO
Lord Lieutenant's Certificate
Bisley 2003, 2004
& 2005


Flight Commander, Project Leader


Adult Flight Sergeant Terri Brannigan (f)

Appointment - November 2005
FAW Qualified
ANCO Course RAF Cranwell
Heart Start Instructor
Archery Leader
Passed A/Sgt Course - May 2007
Food Hygiene Level 2

Buckingham Palace Garden Party
July 2008


High Sheriff's Certificate for Exemplary Service to the Community ~ 2009


 


Flight Commander, Project Leader
OIC Flying & Gliding

Adult Flight Sergeant Carol John (f)
March 2012

FAW Qualified
Archery Leader
Heart Start Instructor

3WW Drill Course 2008
ANCO Course RAF Cranwell

 

Adult Flight Sergeant Christopher Roberts

Explosives Awareness ~ Sep 08
Bronze DOE
Junior Life Savers Award
Heart-Start Award
Millennium Volunteers 100 Hour Award
Best Cadet of the Month - May 2004
3WW Drill Course 2008

Site 1 Specific Climbing Wall ~May 2010

Level 1 Kayak / Canoe Coach
OCN Level 1 Cycle Leaders Award

 

Stores Officer

Adult Sergeant Mark Brittle

Applied for CI Post - Jan 2009

Long Service & Good Conduct Medal 2005
(Amalgulated RAF /Army Service)

Gulf Medal With Clasp  1990 - 91
(Op Granby/Desert Storm 1990 - 91)
 HRH Prince Charles & Diana Princess of Wales
Welcome Home Reception
Mansion House London
1991
Qualified RAF Supplier / Supply Controller

Stn Cmdr  RAF Halton
Security Commendation 
Stn Cmdr RAF Halton
Certificate Of Merit
for Services to RAF & Local Community
1996
   Provost Marshall (Army)
Letter of Appreciation
Outstanding Contibution
2006

Defence Medical Services Training Centre

BattleField Casualty Drills Instructor / Assessor

 Combat Marksmanship Coach SA(k)(90)

 Range Safety Supervisor

  Cadet 1980 - 1984
 Staff Cadet Sergeant 1983 - 491 (Handsworth) Sqn
Wing Summer Camp RAF Gatow (Berlin) 1983.

 

215 Squadron Band Master

 

Adult Sergeant Sarah Flower
(12 Aug 12)

DACRE BROOCH 2012
Lord Lieutenants Award
High Sheriffs Award
Lord Mayors Commendation
AOC Commendation Good Service

Level 1 Kayak / Canoe Coach
BELA
Site Specific Climbing Wall
OCN Level 1 Cycle Leaders AwarD
PTLS Teaching Qualification
FAW Instructor


 

 

Adult Sergeant Lauren Kennedy (f)
(12 Dec 2012)

BELA
Site 1 Specific Climbing Wall ~May 2010
Level 1 Kayak / Canoe Coach

Civilian Instructor Byron Thomas

Applied for CI Post - Mar 2008

Civilian Instructor Colin Banwell

Applied for CI Post - Jan 2009

Level 1 Kayak / Canoe Coach


Civilian Instructor Luke Mogford

Civilian Instructor Phil Abbott

Applied for CI Post - Mar 2009

Site 1 Specific Climbing Wall ~May 2010

Civilian Instructor Julian Hutchings

Applied for CI Post - May 2010

Civilian Instructor Neil Hutchings

Applied for CI Post - May 2010

Civilian Instructor Jillian Hutchings

Civilian Instructor Bryan Meadows

Applied for CI Post - May 2010

Civilian Instructor Charlotte Davies

 

Civilian Instructor Adrian Watson
Civilian Instructor Carys Watson (f)
Civilian Instructor Dani Robertson (f)
Civilian Instructor Amy John (f)

Civilian Instructor Rhiannon Prosser (f)

 

 

 

Visitors: 280597 241605 web pages served since 1/5/2005 
 

[ Privacy Statement | Website Disclaimer | Top of Page | Site Map ]
© Copyright 215 (City of Swansea) Squadron, Air Training Corps